Department of Finance, Merrion Street Upper, Dublin
Department of Finance is a government office on Merrion Street Upper in Dublin, County Dublin, 1.3 km south of the centre. Department of Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation is within 10 m.
Opening hours
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
- Address
- Merrion Street Upper
- From the centre
- 1.3 km south, in a straight line
- Website
- www.finance.gov.ie
- Parking
- Shelbourne Hotel Car Park, 210 m away
- Bus stop
- Merrion Street Upper, 90 m away
The map does not yet record opening hours and a phone number for Department of Finance. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to Department of Finance
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Department of Finance is in Dublin, County Dublin. Routes here end at the building the map records for it. Which door is the way in is not something the map says. Q-Park Dawson Street is 290 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is Merrion Street (2811), 100 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Merrion Street 100 m
buses 133, 82, 44, X28, X30 and X27 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Merrion Row 100 m
buses 109X, 105X, 111, 103X, 115X and 109Scheduled departures from this stop
- Merrion Sq West 170 m
buses 82, X1, X2, X25, X27 and X28 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Pembroke St Lwr 210 m
buses 39A, 37, 38, 39, 38A and 70 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Kildare Street 210 m
buses E1, E2, 39A, F1, F2 and F3 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Dublin covers the journeys into the town itself.
Events nearby
Not at Department of Finance. These are at other venues within a few hundred metres of it.
- 2 to 30 September 2026Free entrySeptember Tours at the National Museum of Ireland, Kildare StreetNational Museum of Ireland, Kildare Street
- 18 July to 6 December 2026Free entryRembrandt to Matisse – A Celebration of European Works on PaperNational Gallery of Ireland
- 17 September to 17 October 2026Free entryMasters of Irish ArtThe Oriel Gallery
- 24 September 2026TicketedHarp Sessions at The Sugar Club: Tríona Marshall, Ályth McCormack & Graham HendersonThe Sugar Club
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Department of Finance, on Merrion Street Upper and around it.
- Department of Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation10 mGovernment offices
- Security building30 mSecurity
- The Cellar Bar50 mBars
- Pearl Brasserie50 mRestaurants
- Embassy of New Zealand50 mDiplomatic
- Merrion Hotel50 mHotels
Also on Merrion Street Upper
Merrion Street Upper carries 9 of the places the map names in Dublin.
Other government offices in Dublin
Nearest to Department of Finance first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Department of Finance, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- Department of Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation10 mLacys Lane
- Office of the Attorney General80 mMerrion Place
- Department of the Taoiseach80 mMerrion Street Upper
- Government Buildings100 mMerrion Street Upper
- Leinster House130 mKildare Street
- National Parks & Wildlife Service130 mEly Place
- 180 m
- Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine190 mKildare Street
- Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment230 mKildare Street
- Department of Justice, Home Affairs and Migration260 mSt. Stephen's Green
- Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science260 mSt. Stephen's Green
- Kildare House300 mKildare Street
Questions people ask
Where is Department of Finance?
How do you contact Department of Finance?
How far is Department of Finance from the centre of Dublin?
Are there other government offices near Department of Finance?
How do you get to Department of Finance without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap node/1423586895, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Back to Dublin·Getting to Dublin·Government offices in Dublin