Lilliput, Lough Ennell
Lilliput, Lough Ennell is one of the waters the EPA tests and grades in County Westmeath, 3.5 km east of Castletown Geoghegan. The Environmental Protection Agency classified it good for water quality for the 2025 season. The register records toilets, parking, bins, recycling, a lifebuoy, first aid and an information board.
- Water quality
- Good, 2025
- Seasons before
- 2024 Good, 2023 Good, 2022 Good
- Water testing
- Tested by the EPA sampled through the season and given a water quality grade
- Season restriction
- None in place
- Pollution after rain
- Prone to short term pollution, closed 7 days last season
- Awards
- None
- County
- County Westmeath
- Managed by
- Westmeath County Council
- Nearest town
- Castletown Geoghegan, 3.5 km east of it, in a straight line
- From that town
- 4.8 km by road, about 10 min drivingor 4.8 km on foot, about 59 minutes at 4.8 km/h
- Lifeguard
- No
- Toilets
- Yes
- Parking
- Yes
- Access
- Access to lake shoreline
- Dogs
- Dogs allowed on lead
- Cars on the beach
- No
- Public transport
- No
- First aid
- Located at nearby Adventure centre
- Protected area
- Recorded as a natural sensitive area
- Position
- 53.4487° N, 7.4340° W
- Record changed
- 2026-04-08


What the EPA says about it
Lilliput is an inland water bathing area located on the shores of Lough Ennell. Lough Ennell supports a diverse aquatic flora. The bathing area is used by the adventure centre to teach children participating in summer camps about water safety and canoeing. The Mullingar Swimming Club hold an annual swim event at the bathing site. The bathing area extends over an area of approximately 55 meters wide and 1OO meters long (c.0.50Ha).
Lilliput Lough Ennell is classified as achieving Good Water Quality in 2025 based on the assessment of bacteriological results for the period 2022 to 2025. Lilliput, Lough Ennell achieved a Good Water Quality rating for the four consecutive years 2022 to 2025. Annual water quality ratings are generally calculated using monitoring results over a four-year period (or for less years in certain circumstances) and are assessed against stringent bacterial limits to protect bather health.
Where it is
Lilliput, Lough Ennell, and the other places to swim in County Westmeath. Share your position and the map will show how far each one is from you.
Getting to Lilliput, Lough Ennell
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Lilliput, Lough Ennell is in Castletown Geoghegan, County Westmeath. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. The entrance has not been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge.
No scheduled stop was found within 2.5 km of Lilliput, Lough Ennell. On-demand services may not be included.
Getting to Castletown Geoghegan covers the journeys into the town itself.
Other places to swim in County Westmeath
Questions people ask
Is the water clean at Lilliput, Lough Ennell?
Is swimming restricted at Lilliput, Lough Ennell?
Does Lilliput, Lough Ennell have a Blue Flag?
Is there a lifeguard at Lilliput, Lough Ennell?
How do you get to Lilliput, Lough Ennell without a car?
Where does this come from?
Water quality, awards, lifeguards, toilets, parking and access are the Environmental Protection Agency’s own fields, from its bathing water register, read 2026-09-20. The classification covers four years of sampling and is not a reading for today: after heavy rain the water can be worse than the classification suggests, and the EPA and the local authority post notices when it is. Positions are the EPA’s grid references, projected to latitude and longitude. Journeys are the National Transport Authority’s published timetable.
Beaches and bathing waters in Ireland·Beaches in County Westmeath