Skip to content
Ringforts and sites · Navan

Navan Moat

Navan Moat is a ringfort or site in Navan, County Meath, 1.1 km west of the centre.

From the centre
1.1 km west, in a straight line
Parking
Our Lady’s Hospital, 230 m away
Bus stop
Unnamed stop, 70 m away

Getting to Navan Moat

Your journey, your way

Let’s get you to Navan Moat.

Choose where you are starting. We’ll work out the rest.

Going toNavan MoatDestination: the mapped location
1 Where are you starting?

Type at least two letters, then choose a suggestion.

Nearby starting points
2 How would you like to travel?
3 When are you going?

All times are local to Ireland. Scheduled services, without live delay updates.

Journey preferences Transport type and sorting

Choose a starting point to plan your journey.

About these directions

Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.

Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.

How journey planning works
Destination, access and nearby stops

Navan Moat is in Navan, County Meath. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Our Lady’s Hospital is 230 m away and the map records it as open to the public.

It is 1.1 km west of the centre of Navan in a straight line. The nearest stop the map records is an unnamed stop, 70 m away in a straight line.
Stops near it

The nearest scheduled stop is Beaufort House (189111), 70 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.

  • Beaufort House 70 m
    buses NV2, NV1, 189 and 188
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Navan P&R 160 m
    bus NX
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Our Lady's Hospital 230 m
    buses NV2, NV1, 189 and 188
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Blackwater RP 330 m
    buses 109A, 109 and 109X
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Clogherboy 370 m
    buses NV2, NV1 and 189
    Scheduled departures from this stop

Getting to Navan covers the journeys into the town itself.

Within a short walk

What else the map names within four hundred metres of Navan Moat.

Other ringforts and sites in Navan

Nearest to Navan Moat first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Navan Moat, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.

All 26 ringforts and sites in Navan

Questions people ask

Where is Navan Moat?
In Navan, County Meath, 1.1 km west of the centre; the nearest car park is 230 m away.
What are the opening hours of Navan Moat?
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
How far is Navan Moat from the centre of Navan?
1.1 km west of the centre, measured in a straight line. The map above can work out the walk along the footpaths from wherever you are.
Are there other ringforts and sites near Navan Moat?
26 in Navan altogether. The nearest are Babe's Bridge, Alexander Reid mound and Ráth Oirthir.
How do you get to Navan Moat without a car?
The nearest stop in the national timetable is Beaufort House, 70 m away in a straight line, and buses NV2, NV1, 189 and 188 call there, run by Bus Éireann and TFI Local Link Louth Meath Fingal. The planner on this page works out the walk from that stop over real footways and the whole journey from wherever you are starting, for the day and time you choose.

Where this comes from

From the map
The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/1283057712, and can be corrected there.
Worked out here
Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.

Back to Navan·Getting to Navan·Ringforts and sites in Navan