Skip to content
Garda station · Beach Park · Laytown

Laytown Garda Station

Laytown Garda Station is a garda station on Beach Park in Laytown, County Meath, 880 m north of the centre. Parochial Hall and Saint Mary's are within 210 m.

Plan your visit

Opening hours

All times are local to Ireland

Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.

Address
Beach Park
From the centre
880 m north, in a straight line
Run by
Garda Síochána
Bus stop
Laytown Sacred Heart Church, 150 m away

The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Laytown Garda Station. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.

Getting to Laytown Garda Station

Your journey, your way

Let’s get you to Laytown Garda Station.

Choose where you are starting. We’ll work out the rest.

Going toLaytown Garda StationDestination: the mapped location
1 Where are you starting?

Type at least two letters, then choose a suggestion.

Nearby starting points
2 How would you like to travel?
3 When are you going?

All times are local to Ireland. Scheduled services, without live delay updates.

Journey preferences Transport type and sorting

Choose a starting point to plan your journey.

About these directions

Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.

Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.

How journey planning works
Destination, access and nearby stops

Laytown Garda Station is in Laytown, County Meath. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge.

It is 880 m north of the centre of Laytown in a straight line, on Beach Park. The nearest stop the map records is Laytown Sacred Heart Church, 150 m away in a straight line.
Stops near it

The nearest scheduled stop is Sacred Hrt Ch (111371), 140 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.

  • Sacred Hrt Ch 140 m
    buses D1 and D2
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Inse Bay 500 m
    buses D1, D2 and 910
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Brookside 690 m
    buses D1 and D2
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Laytown Village 920 m
    buses D1 and D2
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Triton Road 1.0 km
    buses D1 and 910
    Scheduled departures from this stop

Getting to Laytown covers the journeys into the town itself.

Within a short walk

What else the map names within four hundred metres of Laytown Garda Station, on Beach Park and around it.

Also on Beach Park

Beach Park carries 2 of the places the map names in Laytown.

Everything on Beach Park

Questions people ask

Where is Laytown Garda Station?
On Beach Park in Laytown, County Meath, 880 m north of the centre.
What are the opening hours of Laytown Garda Station?
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
How far is Laytown Garda Station from the centre of Laytown?
880 m north of the centre, measured in a straight line. The map above can work out the walk along the footpaths from wherever you are.
How do you get to Laytown Garda Station without a car?
The nearest stop in the national timetable is Sacred Hrt Ch, 140 m away in a straight line, and buses D1 and D2 call there, run by Bus Éireann. The planner on this page works out the walk from that stop over real footways and the whole journey from wherever you are starting, for the day and time you choose.

Where this comes from

From the map
The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/301644128, and can be corrected there.
Worked out here
Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.

Back to Laytown·Getting to Laytown·Garda station in Laytown