Kells Community Allotments
Kells Community Allotments is an information board near Kells Community Allotments in Kells, County Meath, 2.1 km west of the centre. Spire of Lloyd, Peoples Park Playground and People's Park are within 170 m.
- Nearest road
- Kells Community AllotmentsThe closest named road, measured here. The map records no address for this place, so this is not a statement about where its door is.
- From the centre
- 2.1 km west, in a straight line
- Parking
- Park Rí Bus and Truck Car Park, 1.2 km away
- Bus stop
- Kells Business Park, 610 m away
The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Kells Community Allotments. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to Kells Community Allotments
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Kells Community Allotments is in Kells, County Meath. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge.
The nearest scheduled stop is Kells Business Pk (101421), 610 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Kells Business Pk 610 m
buses 109X, 109, VI07 and EK1Scheduled departures from this stop
- Tobair Bán 1.3 km
bus 187Scheduled departures from this stop
- Eureka School 1.4 km
buses 109, 109X, 167, 186, 178 and 177 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Kells West 1.7 km
bus 187Scheduled departures from this stop
- Drumbaragh 2.2 km
bus 187Scheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Kells covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Kells Community Allotments.
- Spire of Lloyd160 mMonuments
- Peoples Park Playground160 mPlaygrounds
- People's Park170 mVisitor information
- Restoring Grassland Biodiversity180 mVisitor information
- Hill of Lloyd190 mHills
- The Pauper's Cemetery190 mMonuments
Other information boards in Kells
Nearest to Kells Community Allotments first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Kells Community Allotments, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- 170 m
- 180 m
- 260 m
- 270 m
- Saint Columcille's House1.8 kmChurch Lane
- Churchyard Wall1.9 kmSuffolk Street
- Welcome to the Boyne Valley2.0 kmMountainpole Road
- Monastic Site2.0 kmChurch Street
- Driving Route2.3 kmHeadfort Place
- Kells Town Hall2.3 kmTown Hall Car Park
- Táin Trail Cycling & Touring Route2.3 kmHeadfort Place
- Kells Courthouse2.5 kmHeadfort Road
Questions people ask
Where is Kells Community Allotments?
What are the opening hours of Kells Community Allotments?
How far is Kells Community Allotments from the centre of Kells?
Are there other information boards near Kells Community Allotments?
How do you get to Kells Community Allotments without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap node/12040208642, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.