Castletown Trail
Castletown Trail is a monument near School Road in Castletown, County Meath, 760 m south-west of the centre.
Officially opened on June 16, 2023
- Kind
- Monuments
- Nearest road
- School RoadThe closest named road, measured here. The map records no address for this place, so this is not a statement about where its door is.
- From the centre
- 760 m south-west, in a straight line
- Bus stop
- Castletown, 780 m away
Getting to Castletown Trail
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Castletown Trail is in Castletown, County Meath. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge.
The nearest scheduled stop is Castletown (137891), 780 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Castletown 780 m
bus 107Scheduled departures from this stop
- Drakestown 820 m
bus 107Scheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Castletown covers the journeys into the town itself.
Also on School Road
School Road carries 2 of the places the map names in Castletown.
Other monuments in Castletown
Nearest to Castletown Trail first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Castletown Trail, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- 5.5 km
- 6.3 km
- 7.8 km
- 8.2 km
- 11 km
- 11 km
- 11 km
Questions people ask
Where is Castletown Trail?
What are the opening hours of Castletown Trail?
How far is Castletown Trail from the centre of Castletown?
Are there other monuments near Castletown Trail?
How do you get to Castletown Trail without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap node/11862696209, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Back to Castletown·Getting to Castletown·Monuments in Castletown