Skip to content
Monuments · Siúl Na Mara · Dundalk

TSS Dundalk

TSS Dundalk is a monument near Siúl Na Mara in Dundalk, County Louth, 2.5 km east of the centre.

In Memory of all on board the TSS Dundalk Torpedoed at 11:10pm on 14th October 1918
Nearest road
Siúl Na MaraThe closest named road, measured here. The map records no address for this place, so this is not a statement about where its door is.
From the centre
2.5 km east, in a straight line
Bus stop
Red Barns Road, 520 m away

Getting to TSS Dundalk

Your journey, your way

Let’s get you to TSS Dundalk.

Choose where you are starting. We’ll work out the rest.

Going toTSS DundalkDestination: the mapped location
1 Where are you starting?

Type at least two letters, then choose a suggestion.

Nearby starting points
2 How would you like to travel?
3 When are you going?

All times are local to Ireland. Scheduled services, without live delay updates.

Journey preferences Transport type and sorting

Choose a starting point to plan your journey.

About these directions

Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.

Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.

How journey planning works
Destination, access and nearby stops

TSS Dundalk is in Dundalk, County Louth. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge.

It is 2.5 km east of the centre of Dundalk in a straight line, on Siúl Na Mara. The nearest stop the map records is Red Barns Road, 520 m away in a straight line.
Stops near it

The nearest scheduled stop is Point Road (680371), 330 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.

  • Point Road 330 m
    bus 174B
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Lennonstown Mnr 530 m
    buses 174B and 916
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Mountain Court 760 m
    buses 174B and 916
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Greenwood Drive 820 m
    bus 174B
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Quay Street 1.3 km
    buses 174B and 916
    Scheduled departures from this stop

Getting to Dundalk covers the journeys into the town itself.

Other monuments in Dundalk

Nearest to TSS Dundalk first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from TSS Dundalk, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.

All 9 monuments in Dundalk

Questions people ask

Where is TSS Dundalk?
On Siúl Na Mara in Dundalk, County Louth, 2.5 km east of the centre.
What are the opening hours of TSS Dundalk?
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
How far is TSS Dundalk from the centre of Dundalk?
2.5 km east of the centre, measured in a straight line. The map above can work out the walk along the footpaths from wherever you are.
Are there other monuments near TSS Dundalk?
9 in Dundalk altogether. The nearest are Patrick Watters on Barrack Street, John Watters on Barrack Street and Franciscan Bell Tower, 1240's on Castle Road.
How do you get to TSS Dundalk without a car?
The nearest stop in the national timetable is Point Road, 330 m away in a straight line, and bus 174B call there, run by Bus Éireann. The planner on this page works out the walk from that stop over real footways and the whole journey from wherever you are starting, for the day and time you choose.

Where this comes from

From the map
The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap node/12150358269, and can be corrected there.
Worked out here
Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.

Back to Dundalk·Getting to Dundalk·Monuments in Dundalk