Skip to content
Banks · Castle Street Lower · Tralee

Bank of Ireland, Tralee

Bank of Ireland is a bank at 8 Castle Street Lower in Tralee, County Kerry, in the centre.

Call 066 7121177

Plan your visit

Opening hours

All times are local to Ireland

Tralee

Today

10:00 to 16:00

Weekly schedule

Opening hours by day
Monday10:00 to 16:00
Tuesday10:00 to 16:00
Wednesday10:00 to 16:00
Thursday10:00 to 16:00
Friday10:00 to 16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Public holiday hours have not been provided.

Source: Bank of Ireland. Source read on .

Hours by service

Some services have their own timetable. Choose a service to see its weekly hours.

Cashier Opening Hours
Opening hours by day
Monday10:00 to 16:00
Tuesday10:00 to 16:00
Wednesday10:00 to 16:00
Thursday10:00 to 16:00
Friday10:00 to 16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Public holiday hours have not been provided.

Financial Advice
Opening hours by day
Monday10:00 to 16:00
Tuesday10:00 to 16:00
Wednesday10:00 to 16:00
Thursday10:00 to 16:00
Friday10:00 to 16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Public holiday hours have not been provided.

Business Coin Service
Opening hours by day
Monday10:00 to 16:00
Tuesday10:00 to 16:00
WednesdayNot provided
ThursdayNot provided
Friday10:00 to 16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Public holiday hours have not been provided.

Self-Service
Opening hours by day
Monday10:00 to 16:00
Tuesday10:00 to 16:00
Wednesday10:00 to 16:00
Thursday10:00 to 16:00
Friday10:00 to 16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Public holiday hours have not been provided.

Kind
Banks
From the centre
In the centre
Brand
Bank of Ireland
Parking
Bank Of Ireland car park, 70 m away
Bus stop
The Mall, 70 m away

Getting to Bank of Ireland

Your journey, your way

Let’s get you to Bank of Ireland.

Choose where you are starting. We’ll work out the rest.

Going toBank of IrelandDestination: the mapped location
1 Where are you starting?

Type at least two letters, then choose a suggestion.

Nearby starting points
2 How would you like to travel?
3 When are you going?

All times are local to Ireland. Scheduled services, without live delay updates.

Journey preferences Transport type and sorting

Choose a starting point to plan your journey.

About these directions

Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.

Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.

How journey planning works
Destination, access and nearby stops

Bank of Ireland is in Tralee, County Kerry. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Bank Of Ireland car park is 70 m away and the map records it as open to the public.

It is in the centre of Tralee, on Castle Street Lower. The nearest stop the map records is The Mall, 70 m away in a straight line.
Stops near it

The nearest scheduled stop is Ashe Street (13645), 150 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.

  • Ashe Street 150 m
    buses 290A and 290B
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Tralee Denny Street 210 m
    bus 278
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • The Square 250 m
    buses 290A and 290B
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • N Circular Road 300 m
    bus 290A
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Tralee Bus Station 370 m
    bus TT02
    Scheduled departures from this stop

Getting to Tralee covers the journeys into the town itself.

Events nearby

Not at Bank of Ireland. These are at other venues within a few hundred metres of it.

Within a short walk

What else the map names within four hundred metres of Bank of Ireland, on Castle Street Lower and around it.

Also on Castle Street Lower

Castle Street Lower carries 21 of the places the map names in Tralee.

Everything on Castle Street Lower

What the business publishes

Contact details and useful links from the business website, read on 2026-09-23.

Other banks in Tralee

Nearest to Bank of Ireland first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Bank of Ireland, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.

  • AIB
    Castle Street Lower
    50 m

All 4 banks in Tralee

Questions people ask

Where is Bank of Ireland?
On Castle Street Lower in Tralee, County Kerry; the nearest car park is 70 m away.
How do you contact Bank of Ireland?
Contact Bank of Ireland on 066 7121177. Visit www.bankofireland.com/branch-locator/tralee.
How far is Bank of Ireland from the centre of Tralee?
It is in the centre of Tralee.
Are there other banks near Bank of Ireland?
4 in Tralee altogether. The nearest are Permanent TSB on Castle Street Lower, AIB on Castle Street Lower and Cara Credit Union on Ashe Street.
How do you get to Bank of Ireland without a car?
The nearest stop in the national timetable is Ashe Street, 150 m away in a straight line, and buses 290A and 290B call there, run by Tralee People's Bus Service. The planner on this page works out the walk from that stop over real footways and the whole journey from wherever you are starting, for the day and time you choose.

Where this comes from

From the map
The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/1486378375, and can be corrected there.
Worked out here
Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Business opening hours
The schedule comes from the business website for this location. Its source and the date it was read appear in the Opening hours section.

Back to Tralee·Getting to Tralee·Banks in Tralee