Farranfore Garda Station
Farranfore Garda Station is a garda station on Main Street in Farranfore, County Kerry, in the centre. Knockaderry Farranfore National School is within 120 m.
Opening hours
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
- Kind
- Garda station
- Address
- Main Street
- From the centre
- In the centre
- Run by
- Garda Síochána
- Wheelchair
- Recorded as partly accessibleOne tag covering the whole place. It does not say whether the entrance, the inside, the toilets or the route to the door are step free, and this page will not say so either.
- Parking
- Farranfore Train Station, 290 m away
- Bus stop
- Farranfore (opposite Ahern's Pharmacy), 130 m away
The map does not yet record opening hours and a phone number for Farranfore Garda Station. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to Farranfore Garda Station
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Farranfore Garda Station is in Farranfore, County Kerry. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Farranfore Train Station is 290 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is Farranfore (335761), 130 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Farranfore 130 m
buses 40, 14, 283, 271, 284 and 722 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Kerry Airport 1.4 km
buses 14, 271, 40 and 283 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Farranfore covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Farranfore Garda Station, on Main Street and around it.
- Farranfore Kebab House30 mRestaurants
- Sheehan's60 mPetrol stations
- Ahern's Pharmacy80 mPharmacies
- 100 m
- 120 m
- Centra120 mSupermarkets
Also on Main Street
Main Street carries 10 of the places the map names in Farranfore.
Questions people ask
Where is Farranfore Garda Station?
How do you contact Farranfore Garda Station?
How far is Farranfore Garda Station from the centre of Farranfore?
How do you get to Farranfore Garda Station without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/1463952777, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Back to Farranfore·Getting to Farranfore·Garda station in Farranfore