Athenry Abbey
Athenry Abbey is a historic church near Abbey Row in Athenry, County Galway, 170 m south-east of the centre. The Twelve Apostles is within 100 m.
- Nearest road
- Abbey RowThe closest named road, measured here. The map records no address for this place, so this is not a statement about where its door is.
- From the centre
- 170 m south-east, in a straight line
- Wheelchair
- Recorded as not accessibleOne tag covering the whole place. It does not say whether the entrance, the inside, the toilets or the route to the door are step free, and this page will not say so either.
- Parking
- Athenry Town, 280 m away, 23 spaces
- Bus stop
- The Arch Athenry, 320 m away
The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Athenry Abbey. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.

Getting to Athenry Abbey
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Athenry Abbey is in Athenry, County Galway. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Athenry Town is 270 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is Athenry (999162), 450 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Athenry 450 m
train railScheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Athenry covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Athenry Abbey, on Abbey Row and around it.
- The Twelve Apostles100 mMonuments
- Athenry Post Office100 mPost office
- Beautinas100 mBeauty
- Salt Inhalation Clinic110 mClinics
- Rooney Monumental Works120 mStonemason
- DK Tyres120 mTyre centres
Also on Abbey Row
Abbey Row carries 2 of the places the map names in Athenry.
Other historic churches in Athenry
Nearest to Athenry Abbey first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Athenry Abbey, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- 7.1 km
- 8.9 km
Questions people ask
Where is Athenry Abbey?
What are the opening hours of Athenry Abbey?
How far is Athenry Abbey from the centre of Athenry?
Are there other historic churches near Athenry Abbey?
How do you get to Athenry Abbey without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/721752270, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Back to Athenry·Getting to Athenry·Historic churches in Athenry