Dublin City Mortuary
Dublin City Mortuary is a mortuary on Griffith Avenue in Dublin, County Dublin, 3.0 km north of the centre.
Opening hours
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
- Kind
- Mortuary
- Address
- Griffith Avenue
- From the centre
- 3.0 km north, in a straight line
- Run by
- Office of the State Pathologist
- Parking
- Centra Carpark, 260 m away, 40 spaces
- Bus stop
- Whitehall Garda Stn, 40 m away
The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Dublin City Mortuary. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to Dublin City Mortuary
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Dublin City Mortuary is in Dublin, County Dublin. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Car Park 5 is 500 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is Whitehall Village (203), 40 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Whitehall Village 40 m
buses 101, 16, 41, 1, 41C and 33 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Home Farm FC 50 m
bus 932Scheduled departures from this stop
- Drumcondra Rd 60 m
bus N2Scheduled departures from this stop
- Seven Oaks 180 m
buses 16, 41, 1, 41C, 33 and 44 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Clare Road 220 m
bus N2Scheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Dublin covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Dublin City Mortuary, on Griffith Avenue and around it.
- 100 m
- Whitehall Stadium110 mSports centres
- An Post Whitehall Delivery Office110 mPost depot
- Homefarm F.C.130 mPitches
- Victoria House150 mGuest houses
- Tinode House150 mGuest houses
Also on Griffith Avenue
Griffith Avenue carries 14 of the places the map names in Dublin.
- Marino Health CentreDoctors
- Real Bodies PilatesGyms
- Tolka Rovers FCSports centres
- Corpus ChristiChurches
- St. Clares Nursing HomeSocial services
- An Post Whitehall Delivery OfficePost depot
- Marino Institute of EducationUniversities
- Dublin Fire Brigade Training CentreColleges
- Church of Saint Vincent de PaulChurches
- Dr John CanavanDentists
- Griffith Avenue PracticeDoctors
- Glasnevin Educate Together National SchoolSchools
- Cross and Passion ConventMonastery
Other mortuary in Dublin
Nearest to Dublin City Mortuary first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Dublin City Mortuary, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- Mortuary / Pathology7.2 kmErrigal Gardens
Questions people ask
Where is Dublin City Mortuary?
What are the opening hours of Dublin City Mortuary?
How far is Dublin City Mortuary from the centre of Dublin?
Are there other mortuary near Dublin City Mortuary?
How do you get to Dublin City Mortuary without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/132716149, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.