Skip to content
Community centres · Lucan Road · Lucan

Cannon Despard Centre, Lucan

Cannon Despard Centre is a community centre on Lucan Road in Lucan, County Dublin, 800 m north-east of the centre. Saint Mary's, Pieta Lucan - Pieta House and St. Mary's BNS are within 170 m.

Plan your visit

Opening hours

All times are local to Ireland

Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.

Address
Lucan Road
From the centre
800 m north-east, in a straight line
Parking
Church Car Park, 50 m away
Bus stop
Lucan Road, 30 m away

The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Cannon Despard Centre. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.

Getting to Cannon Despard Centre

Your journey, your way

Let’s get you to Cannon Despard Centre.

Choose where you are starting. We’ll work out the rest.

Going toCannon Despard CentreDestination: the mapped location
1 Where are you starting?

Type at least two letters, then choose a suggestion.

Nearby starting points
2 How would you like to travel?
3 When are you going?

All times are local to Ireland. Scheduled services, without live delay updates.

Journey preferences Transport type and sorting

Choose a starting point to plan your journey.

About these directions

Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.

Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.

How journey planning works
Destination, access and nearby stops

Cannon Despard Centre is in Lucan, County Dublin. Routes here end at the building the map records for it. Which door is the way in is not something the map says. Church Car Park is 50 m away and the map records it as open to the public.

It is 800 m north-east of the centre of Lucan in a straight line, on Lucan Road. The nearest stop the map records is Lucan Road, 30 m away in a straight line.
Stops near it

The nearest scheduled stop is St Mary's Church (3374), 70 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.

  • St Mary's Church 70 m
    buses C3, C4, L54, C5, C6 and X30 among others
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • St Andrews NS 200 m
    buses C4, C3, L54, C6, C5 and X31 among others
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Lucan Heights 260 m
    buses C4, C3, L54, C6, C5 and X31 among others
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Chalet Gardens 300 m
    buses C3, C4, L54, C5, C6 and X30 among others
    Scheduled departures from this stop
  • Roselawn 490 m
    buses C4, C3, L54, C6, C5 and X31 among others
    Scheduled departures from this stop

Getting to Lucan covers the journeys into the town itself.

Within a short walk

What else the map names within four hundred metres of Cannon Despard Centre, on Lucan Road and around it.

Also on Lucan Road

Lucan Road carries 30 of the places the map names in Lucan.

Everything on Lucan Road

Other community centres in Lucan

Nearest to Cannon Despard Centre first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from Cannon Despard Centre, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.

All 4 community centres in Lucan

Questions people ask

Where is Cannon Despard Centre?
On Lucan Road in Lucan, County Dublin, 800 m north-east of the centre; the nearest car park is 50 m away.
What are the opening hours of Cannon Despard Centre?
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
How far is Cannon Despard Centre from the centre of Lucan?
800 m north-east of the centre, measured in a straight line. The map above can work out the walk along the footpaths from wherever you are.
Are there other community centres near Cannon Despard Centre?
4 in Lucan altogether. The nearest are Pieta Lucan - Pieta House on Lucan Heights, Lucan Youth Centre on Primrose Lane and Adamstown Community Centre on Station Road.
How do you get to Cannon Despard Centre without a car?
The nearest stop in the national timetable is St Mary's Church, 70 m away in a straight line, and buses C3, C4, L54, C5, C6 and X30 among others call there, run by Bus Átha Cliath – Dublin Bus. The planner on this page works out the walk from that stop over real footways and the whole journey from wherever you are starting, for the day and time you choose.

Where this comes from

From the map
The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/59374045, and can be corrected there.
Worked out here
Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.

Back to Lucan·Getting to Lucan·Community centres in Lucan