University College Cork Western Campus
University College Cork Western Campus is an university near Western Road in Cork, County Cork, 2.0 km west of the centre. UCC Biodiversity Trail along the Cavanagh Way is within 140 m.
Opening hours
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
- Kind
- Universities
- Nearest road
- Western RoadThe closest named road, measured here. The map records no address for this place, so this is not a statement about where its door is.
- From the centre
- 2.0 km west, in a straight line
- Parking
- Brookfield Short-Term Visitor Parking, 220 m away
- Bus stop
- Western Road (UCC IT Building), 20 m away
The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for University College Cork Western Campus. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to University College Cork Western Campus
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
University College Cork Western Campus is in Cork, County Cork. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Brookfield Staff Parking is 300 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is UCC Western Gateway (240561), 10 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- UCC Western Gateway 10 m
buses 208, 220, 220X, 245, 260 and 235 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Castlewhite Aparts 190 m
buses 208, 220, 233, 220X, 237 and 236 among othersScheduled departures from this stop
- Bon Secours Hospl 320 m
bus 205Scheduled departures from this stop
- Sun's Well Rd 360 m
bus 201Scheduled departures from this stop
- UCC Brookfield 360 m
bus 205Scheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Cork covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of University College Cork Western Campus, on Western Road and around it.
- Bank of Ireland70 mCash machines
- Elements West80 mTakeaways
- Mardyke Arena100 mSports centres
- AIB110 mBanks
- The Cork Clinic120 mClinics
- UCC Biodiversity Trail along the Cavanagh Way140 mVisitor information
Also on Western Road
Western Road carries 34 of the places the map names in Cork.
- O'Flynn Gourmet Sausage CompanyTakeaways
- Green Frog CafeCafés
- AIBBanks
- Bank of IrelandCash machines
- B&B HotelHotels
- Missionaries of the Sacred HeartReligion
- Cork SignsGraphic design
- Bean Town CaféCafés
- Breakthrough Cancer ResearchResearch
- Marian ShrineShrines
- The Cork ClinicClinics
- Glucksman GalleryMuseums
- Sacred Heart ChurchChurches
- Killarney Guest HouseGuest houses
- Crawford HouseGuest houses
- Willow LodgeGuest houses
- 4Government offices
- Garnish HouseGuest houses
Other universities in Cork
Nearest to University College Cork Western Campus first, and the figure beside each one is how far it is from University College Cork Western Campus, in a straight line. Same point, same measure.
- 300 m
- 580 m
- Language Centre700 mDonovans Road
- University College Cork Main Campus780 mCollege Road
- UCC School of Music and Theatre1.1 kmDyke Parade
- MTU Crawford College of Art & Design1.2 kmSharman Crawford Street
- UCC Lee Maltings Complex1.3 kmProspect Row
- University College Cork North Mall Campus1.3 kmSunday's Well Road
- Mercy University Hospital Centre of Nurse Education1.5 kmDevonshire Street West
- 1.7 km
- MTU Gallery at 46 Grand Parade1.7 kmGrand Parade
- UCC Centre for Executive Education2.3 kmLapp's Quay
Questions people ask
Where is University College Cork Western Campus?
What are the opening hours of University College Cork Western Campus?
How far is University College Cork Western Campus from the centre of Cork?
Are there other universities near University College Cork Western Campus?
How do you get to University College Cork Western Campus without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/80528786, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.