Carrigaline Library
Carrigaline Library is a library on Crosshaven Road in Carrigaline, County Cork, 220 m south of the centre.
Opening hours
Opening hours are not available on this page yet. Check with the business before travelling.
- Kind
- Library
- Address
- Crosshaven Road
- From the centre
- 220 m south, in a straight line
- Run by
- Cork County Library
- Wheelchair
- Recorded as accessibleOne tag covering the whole place. It does not say whether the entrance, the inside, the toilets or the route to the door are step free, and this page will not say so either.
- Parking
- Owenabue Car Park, 70 m away
- Bus stop
- Unnamed stop, 70 m away
The map does not yet record a website, opening hours and a phone number for Carrigaline Library. Anyone can add them on OpenStreetMap, and this page picks the change up at the next refresh.
Getting to Carrigaline Library
About these directions
Public transport times come from National Transport Authority. Timetables cover 2026-09-18 to 2027-09-19. These are scheduled services; check with the operator for cancellations and changes before travelling.
Walking and driving times are estimates. A town search starts at its centre; choose your location or a point on the map for a more precise starting point. Eircode search is not available.
How journey planning worksDestination, access and nearby stops
Carrigaline Library is in Carrigaline, County Cork. Routes here end at the point the map records for this place. No entrance has been verified, so the last few metres are for you to judge. Owenabue Car Park is 70 m away and the map records it as open to the public.
The nearest scheduled stop is Carrigaline (231471), 70 m away in a straight line. Use the planner to check walking connections for your journey.
- Carrigaline 70 m
buses 220, 225, 220X, 220C and 220AScheduled departures from this stop
- Maurland 270 m
bus 220Scheduled departures from this stop
- Carrigaline Ch 320 m
buses 220, 225, 220X, 220C and 220AScheduled departures from this stop
- Seaview 450 m
buses 225 and 225LScheduled departures from this stop
- Fernlea 470 m
bus 220Scheduled departures from this stop
Getting to Carrigaline covers the journeys into the town itself.
Within a short walk
What else the map names within four hundred metres of Carrigaline Library, on Crosshaven Road and around it.
- The Gaelic Bar50 mBars
- Bank of Ireland60 mBanks
- Cafe Velo70 mRestaurants
- Owenabue Grill70 mTakeaways
- Four Star Pizza70 mTakeaways
- Bean and Leaf80 mCoffee
Also on Crosshaven Road
Crosshaven Road carries 6 of the places the map names in Carrigaline.
Questions people ask
Where is Carrigaline Library?
What are the opening hours of Carrigaline Library?
How far is Carrigaline Library from the centre of Carrigaline?
How do you get to Carrigaline Library without a car?
Where this comes from
- From the map
- The name, the kind of place, the address where the record carries one, and any website, phone or opening hours shown as recorded on the map are tags on OpenStreetMap way/180385094, and can be corrected there.
- Worked out here
- Every distance, the nearest road where the record has no address, which car park and which stop are nearest, and the order of the lists are this site’s own calculations from those records. Distances are straight lines between two points, not walks along the footpaths, and the map will route the real walk on request. A mistake in any of this is a mistake here rather than on the map.
Back to Carrigaline·Getting to Carrigaline·Library in Carrigaline